Is Organic Chicken Bouillon Cubes Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken meat
  • natural chicken flavouring
  • chicken fat

chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Organic chicken bouillon cubes are a gluten-free product that comes in a case of 15 boxes. Each box contains 6 cubes, weighing 11g/0 each. These bouillon cubes are a convenient and flavorful option for adding a rich chicken taste to various dishes. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say or appreciate about this specific product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non GMO corn starch, mineral, salt, non hydrogenated palm oil, yeast extract, chicken fat, parsley, lovage, rosemary, chicken meat, natural chicken flavouring, turmeric.

Check Organic Chicken Bouillon Cubes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Organic Chicken Bouillon Cubes is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaWalmart Ca

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeaty
Texture
DryHard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepOn The Go