Is Organic Chicken Broth 32 oz - Simply Balanced™ Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic chicken flavor
- organic chicken broth
- concentrated organic chicken stock
- organic chicken concentrate
- organic chicken stock
organic chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC CHICKEN STOCK (FILTERED WATER, CONCENTRATED ORGANIC CHICKEN STOCK), ORGANIC CHICKEN CONCENTRATE (ORGANIC CHICKEN BROTH, ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR [ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR, SEA SALT], ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC FLAVOR, ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC SPICE), SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR (ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR, SEA SALT), ORGANIC VEGETABLE FLAVOR (ORGANIC VEGETABLE FLAVOR [ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC CELERY], SEA SALT), ORGANIC TURMERIC.
Check Organic Chicken Broth 32 oz - Simply Balanced™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Chicken Broth 32 oz - Simply Balanced™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Where to buy
Organic Chicken Broth 32 oz - Simply Balanced™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


