Is ORGANIC CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN Vegan?

Description
Clear, savory broth with a clean, rounded flavor and a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel. Commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos, braising and deglazing, and for sipping. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent taste and convenience, with occasional comments about packaging and flavor variability reported by some reviewers.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken broth
- natural flavor
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, savory broth with a clean, rounded flavor and a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel. Commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos, braising and deglazing, and for sipping. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent taste and convenience, with occasional comments about packaging and flavor variability reported by some reviewers.
Ingredients
WATER, CHICKEN BROTH, CARROT STOCK, CELERY STOCK, ONION STOCK, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC POWDER
Check ORGANIC CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
ORGANIC CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


