Is Organic Chicken Broth Vegetarian?

Description
Organic chicken broth is a USDA-certified product made with organic free-range chicken, vegetables, and non-GMO ingredients. It is lightly simmered with savory herbs and seasonings, resulting in a rich and delicious flavor. People appreciate the flavor of this broth, describing it as the best bone broth ever. They also note its thickness and perfect consistency. Overall, this organic chicken broth offers a high-quality and flavorful option for those seeking a satisfying broth.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken stock
- natural chicken flavor
- organic chicken
- organic chicken flavor
- organic chicken broth
chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Organic chicken broth is a USDA-certified product made with organic free-range chicken, vegetables, and non-GMO ingredients. It is lightly simmered with savory herbs and seasonings, resulting in a rich and delicious flavor. People appreciate the flavor of this broth, describing it as the best bone broth ever. They also note its thickness and perfect consistency. Overall, this organic chicken broth offers a high-quality and flavorful option for those seeking a satisfying broth.
Ingredients
Organic Chicken Broth (Filtered Water, Organic Chicken), Organic Chicken Flavor (Organic Chicken Flavor, Sea Salt), Natural Chicken Flavor (Chicken Stock, Salt), Sea Salt, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Organic Onion Powder, Turmeric, Organic Flavor
Check Organic Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Organic Chicken Broth is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


