Is ORGANIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, MUSHROOM & ASIAGO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic asiago cheese
  • cultured organic pasteurized milk
  • organic skinless chicken

organic asiago cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SKINLESS CHICKEN, WATER, ORGANIC ASIAGO CHEESE (CULTURED ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES), SEA SALT, ORGANIC PORCINI MUSHROOMS, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC OREGANO, ORGANIC BASIL, AND ORGANIC ONIONS.

Check ORGANIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, MUSHROOM & ASIAGO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichMeal Prep