Is ORGANIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SPINACH Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- in a natural pork casing
- organic chicken
in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC CHICKEN, ORGANIC SPINACH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEA SALT, WATER, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC PEPPER, ORGANIC PARSLEY, CELERY POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACT OF OREGANO, IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.
Check ORGANIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SPINACH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SPINACH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Mission 8 Gluten Free Spinach Tortillas - 10.5oz/6ct
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece


