Is Organic Chicken Stock Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 1/2 cup milk
  • 3 tablespoons cold unsalted butter

1/2 cup milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

1 (3.5 lb) whole chicken, quartered, 1½ teaspoons kosher salt, divided, 1 tablespoon extra-virgin olive oil, 4 carrots, diced, 2 large leeks, trimmed and diced, 2 celery stalks, diced, 1 (32 oz) container 365 Organic Chicken Stock, 1 bunch thyme, tied with kitchen twine, 1 cup unbleached all-purpose flour, ½ cup cornmeal, 2 teaspoons baking powder, ¼ teaspoon ground black pepper, 3 tablespoons cold unsalted butter, ¼ cup chives, finely chopped, 1 egg, lightly beaten, ½ cup milk, ¼ cup parsley, finely chopped

Check Organic Chicken Stock against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid, Pouch, Other

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
RichCreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup