No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is Organic Chipotle Style Brown Rice with Black Beans Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, white grain brown rice, black beans, onion, red bell pepper, egg white, tomato powder, sunflower oil, dried black onion, basil, dried onion, chili peppers, spices, dried garlic, sugar, smoked paprika, vinegar, organic in

Check Organic Chipotle Style Brown Rice with Black Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySlightly SweetSpicy
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDinnerOn The Go
Vegan? Organic Chipotle Style Brown Rice with Black Beans | Spoonful