Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Organic Chipotle Style Brown Rice with Black Beans Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, white grain brown rice, black beans, onion, red bell pepper, egg white, tomato powder, sunflower oil, dried black onion, basil, dried onion, chili peppers, spices, dried garlic, sugar, smoked paprika, vinegar, organic in

Check Organic Chipotle Style Brown Rice with Black Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySlightly SweetSpicy
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDinnerOn The Go
Vegetarian? Organic Chipotle Style Brown Rice with Black Beans | Spoonful