Is Organic Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic skim milk
  • organic buttermilk blend
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic potato starch, organic buttermilk blend

organic skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic buttermilk blend
organic buttermilk
organic potato starch, organic buttermilk blend

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC DEXTROSE, ORGANIC VANILLA), ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK BLEND (ORGANIC BUTTERMILK, ORGANIC SKIM MILK), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ORGANIC GUM ARABIC

Check Organic Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep