Is Organic Chocolate Chip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic skim milk
- organic buttermilk
- organic buttermilk blend
- organic potato starch, organic buttermilk blend
- organic natural flavor
- calcium phosphate
- organic dextrose
- organic chocolate liquor
organic skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC DEXTROSE, ORGANIC VANILLA), ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK BLEND (ORGANIC BUTTERMILK, ORGANIC SKIM MILK), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ORGANIC GUM ARABIC
Check Organic Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


