Is Organic Chocolate Chip Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic skim milk
- organic buttermilk blend
- organic buttermilk
- organic potato starch, organic buttermilk blend
organic skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC DEXTROSE, ORGANIC VANILLA), ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK BLEND (ORGANIC BUTTERMILK, ORGANIC SKIM MILK), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ORGANIC GUM ARABIC
Check Organic Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


