Is Organic Chocolate Chip Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic wheat flour
- organic natural flavor
organic wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC DEXTROSE, ORGANIC VANILLA), ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK BLEND (ORGANIC BUTTERMILK, ORGANIC SKIM MILK), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ORGANIC GUM ARABIC
Check Organic Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


