No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is Organic Classic White Sourdough Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Sourdough Culture (organic Wheat Flour, Water), Water, Organic Avocado Oil, Organic Honey, Sea Salt, Enzymes. Contains Wheat.

Check Organic Classic White Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking
Vegan? Organic Classic White Sourdough | Spoonful