Is Organic Coffee Chip Ice Cream, 1.5 quart Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
milk, cream, cane sugar, chocolate chips (unsweetened chocolate, cane sugar, palm kernel oil, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), tapioca syrup, coffee extract, tapioca starch, ground coffee beans, guar gum, soy lecithin, locust bean gum, xanthan gum, organic, fair trade
Check Organic Coffee Chip Ice Cream, 1.5 quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Coffee Chip Ice Cream, 1.5 quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Organic Coffee Chip Ice Cream, 1.5 quart is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


