Is ORGANIC, COLBY JACK ORGANIC COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, COLBY JACK Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured organic pasteurized milk
cultured organic pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, ORGANIC ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR).
Check ORGANIC, COLBY JACK ORGANIC COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, COLBY JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC, COLBY JACK ORGANIC COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, COLBY JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
Where to buy
ORGANIC, COLBY JACK ORGANIC COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, COLBY JACK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


