Is Organic Cow Follow-on milk Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic lactose
- milk
- organic demineralized whey powder
- organic full cream milk
- biotin
- cholecalciferol
- calcium-d-pantothenate
- calcium carbonate
organic lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC full cream milk, ORGANIC demineralized whey powder (milk), ORGANIC oil mixture (sunflower, rapeseed), ORGANIC lactose (milk), ORGANIC galacto-oligosaccharides (GOS) (milk), ORGANIC fructo-oligosaccharides (FOS), oil from microalgae schizochytrium sp. (DHA) (milk), oil from mortierella alpina (AA) (milk), MINERALS (calcium carbonate, potassium chloride, magnesium chloride, calcium hydroxide, sodium citrate, sodium chloride, Iron lactate, iron sulfate, zinc sulfate, copper suitate, sodium selenite, potassium iodate, manganese sulfate), VITAMINS (ascorbic acid, dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate, niacinamide, calcium-d-pantothenate, thiamine hydrochloride, retinyl acetat, folic acid, phytomenadione, cholecalciferol, biotin, cyanocobalamin, L-tryptophan, L-tyrosin, taurine, cytidine 5-monophosphate, urnidine 5'-monophosphate inosine 5-monophosphate, adenosine 5'-monophosphate, guancsine 5-monophosphate
Check Organic Cow Follow-on milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Cow Follow-on milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Milk · Liquid, Bottle


