Is Organic Cow Follow-on milk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic lactose
  • organic full cream milk
  • organic demineralized whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC full cream milk, ORGANIC demineralized whey powder (milk), ORGANIC oil mixture (sunflower, rapeseed), ORGANIC lactose (milk), ORGANIC galacto-oligosaccharides (GOS) (milk), ORGANIC fructo-oligosaccharides (FOS), oil from microalgae schizochytrium sp. (DHA) (milk), oil from mortierella alpina (AA) (milk), MINERALS (calcium carbonate, potassium chloride, magnesium chloride, calcium hydroxide, sodium citrate, sodium chloride, Iron lactate, iron sulfate, zinc sulfate, copper suitate, sodium selenite, potassium iodate, manganese sulfate), VITAMINS (ascorbic acid, dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate, niacinamide, calcium-d-pantothenate, thiamine hydrochloride, retinyl acetat, folic acid, phytomenadione, cholecalciferol, biotin, cyanocobalamin, L-tryptophan, L-tyrosin, taurine, cytidine 5-monophosphate, urnidine 5'-monophosphate inosine 5-monophosphate, adenosine 5'-monophosphate, guancsine 5-monophosphate

Check Organic Cow Follow-on milk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast