Is ORGANIC CRAFT ICE CREAM, MIXED BERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • honey
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK*, CREAM*, SUGAR*, MIXED BERRIES* [SUGAR*, RASPBERRIES*, WILD BLUEBERRIES*, STRAWBERRIES*, WATER, RICE STARCH*, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE*, GUAR GUM*, CITRIC ACID (PROCESSED ON SHARED EQUIPMENT WITH PEANUTS, TREE NUTS)], NONFAT MILK*, HONEY*, EGG YOLKS*, LESS THAN 0.4% OF: (LOCUST BEAN GUM*, GUAR GUM*), MADAGASCAR VANILLA EXTRACT*

Check ORGANIC CRAFT ICE CREAM, MIXED BERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? ORGANIC CRAFT ICE CREAM, MIXED BERRY | Spoonful