Is ORGANIC CRANBERRY WALNUT & ALMOND SALAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- organic feta cheese
- pasteurized organic milk
- enzymes
- xanthan gum
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC SPRING MIX (ORGANIC BABY LETTUCES [ORGANIC GREEN ROMAINE LETTUCE, ORGANIC RED ROMAINE LETTUCE, ORGANIC RED OAK LETTUCE, ORGANIC GREEN OAK LETTUCE, ORGANIC TANGO LETTUCE, ORGANIC LOLLA ROSSA LETTUCE, ORGANIC RED LEAF LETTUCE, ORGANIC GREEN LEAF LETTUCE], ORGANIC BABY GREENS [ORGANIC MIZUNA, ORGANIC ARUGULA, ORGANIC TATSOI, ORGANIC RED CHARD, ORGANIC GREEN CHARD, ORGANIC BABY SPINACH, ORGANIC KALE, ORGANIC ENDIVE, ORGANIC RADICCHIO], INGREDIENTS MAY VARY), ORGANIC RASPBERRY LIME VINAIGRETTE (WATER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC RASPBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC RASPBERRY FLAVORED JUICE CONCENTRATE BLEND [ORGANIC APPLE, ORGANIC PEAR, ORGANIC RASPBERRY AND ORGANIC ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATES, ORGANIC FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID], ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC RED GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD [ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES], SALT, ORGANIC HIBISCUS, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC FLAVOR, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ORGANIC LIME OIL), ORGANIC DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES (ORGANIC CRANBERRIES, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC FETA CHEESE (ORGANIC FETA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), ORGANIC ALMOND, ORGANIC WALNUTS (ORGANIC RAW WALNUTS).
Check ORGANIC CRANBERRY WALNUT & ALMOND SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC CRANBERRY WALNUT & ALMOND SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


