Is ORGANIC CRANBERRY WALNUT & ALMOND SALAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC SPRING MIX (ORGANIC BABY LETTUCES [ORGANIC GREEN ROMAINE LETTUCE, ORGANIC RED ROMAINE LETTUCE, ORGANIC RED OAK LETTUCE, ORGANIC GREEN OAK LETTUCE, ORGANIC TANGO LETTUCE, ORGANIC LOLLA ROSSA LETTUCE, ORGANIC RED LEAF LETTUCE, ORGANIC GREEN LEAF LETTUCE], ORGANIC BABY GREENS [ORGANIC MIZUNA, ORGANIC ARUGULA, ORGANIC TATSOI, ORGANIC RED CHARD, ORGANIC GREEN CHARD, ORGANIC BABY SPINACH, ORGANIC KALE, ORGANIC ENDIVE, ORGANIC RADICCHIO], INGREDIENTS MAY VARY), ORGANIC RASPBERRY LIME VINAIGRETTE (WATER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC RASPBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC RASPBERRY FLAVORED JUICE CONCENTRATE BLEND [ORGANIC APPLE, ORGANIC PEAR, ORGANIC RASPBERRY AND ORGANIC ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATES, ORGANIC FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID], ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC RED GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD [ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES], SALT, ORGANIC HIBISCUS, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC FLAVOR, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ORGANIC LIME OIL), ORGANIC DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES (ORGANIC CRANBERRIES, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC FETA CHEESE (ORGANIC FETA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), ORGANIC ALMOND, ORGANIC WALNUTS (ORGANIC RAW WALNUTS).
Check ORGANIC CRANBERRY WALNUT & ALMOND SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC CRANBERRY WALNUT & ALMOND SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


