Is Organic Cream Cheese, 8 oz Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- organic pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
organic pasteurized milk
cheese culture
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Organic Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Organic Carob Bean Gum
Check Organic Cream Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Cream Cheese, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Organic Cream Cheese, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
Whole Foods
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable
Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking


