Is ORGANIC CREAMERY, ORGANIC FETA CHEESE CRUMBLES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic feta cheese

pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
organic feta cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)

Check ORGANIC CREAMERY, ORGANIC FETA CHEESE CRUMBLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ORGANIC CREAMERY, ORGANIC FETA CHEESE CRUMBLES is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Flake, Piece

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishingCooking