Is ORGANIC CRISPY STRIPS Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • organic sweet whey powder

organic sweet whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT OR BREAST TENDERS, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEA SALT, ORGANIC FOOD STARCH, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, YEAST, EXTRACT OF PAPRIKA, ORGANIC SWEET WHEY POWDER, LEAVENING (CREAM OF TARTAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE), ORGANIC ONION POWDER, PARFRIED IN ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL.

Check ORGANIC CRISPY STRIPS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchSnackingMeal Prep