Is Organic Dark Burnt Caramel Chocolate Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 70% minimum organic 99
  • butter

70% minimum organic 99

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cacao Beans, Raw Cane Sugar, Salted Caramel Granulates, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor Made With Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Butter, Cream & Salt - Cocoa: 70% Minimum Organic 99,5% Fair Trade Certified 90%

Check Organic Dark Burnt Caramel Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Dark Burnt Caramel Chocolate Bar is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go