Is Organic Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa Bar, 3.5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic chocolate
  • organic bittersweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Bittersweet Chocolate (organic Chocolate, Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Organic Vanilla Extract), Milk, Tree Nuts.

Check Organic Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa Bar, 3.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking