Is ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*+DARK CHOCOLATE (*+CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, *+SUGAR, *+COCOA BUTTER, AND *+VANILLA), *HEAVY CREAM, *RICE SYRUP, *SUGAR, WATER, SEA SALT, AND *VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterSweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL | Spoonful