Is ORGANIC DELUXE SHELL PASTA WITH CHEESE SAUCE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic butter
- organic whey
- cheese culture
- organic pasteurized milk
- organic cheddar cheese
- organic cheese sauce
- natural flavors
organic butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC WHEAT SHELL PASTA (ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), ORGANIC CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE ([ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC BUTTER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, COLOR ADDED [ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT]).
Check ORGANIC DELUXE SHELL PASTA WITH CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC DELUXE SHELL PASTA WITH CHEESE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
ORGANIC DELUXE SHELL PASTA WITH CHEESE SAUCE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


