Is Organic Dressing and Sandwich Spread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy protein
  • soy
  • organic expeller-pressed soybean oil

organic soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegan, Gluten-free, Dairy-free, Non-gmo, : Organic Expeller-pressed Soybean Oil, Filtered Water, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Soy Protein, Sea Salt, Organic Mustard Flour, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Contains: Soy, Mustard

Check Organic Dressing and Sandwich Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Dressing and Sandwich Spread is available at 3 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Dressing · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepGarnishing