Is ORGANIC DRESSING, CREAMY RANCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic buttermilk
  • organic skim milk
  • organic buttermilk powder
  • organic egg yolks
  • organic pasteurized cream
  • organic cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • organic sour cream
  • xanthan gum

organic buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC SOUR CREAM (ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CREAM, CULTURES, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK POWDER (ORGANIC BUTTERMILK, ORGANIC SKIM MILK), ORGANIC SUGAR, SALT, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC GROUND MUSTARD SEED, ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM.

Check ORGANIC DRESSING, CREAMY RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySweetSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping