Is Organic Eggnog Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose
  • natural flavour

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Egg Nog Base (Sugar, Egg Yolk, Water, Natural Flavour, Nutmeg, Annatto, Pectin, Turmeric, Locust Bean Gum), Stabilizer (Guar Gum, Sucrose, Carrageenan), Certified Organic, 3,25 % M, F

Check Organic Eggnog against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Eggnog is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSpicyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingBaking