Is ORGANIC EGGS, CHICKEN SAUSAGE & BELL PEPPERS WITH RED POTATOES, ONIONS & CHEDDAR CHEESE SCRAMBLE BOWL, EGGS, CHICKEN SAUSAGE & BELL PEPPERS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic chicken
  • organic chicken sausage
  • organic egg
  • organic scrambled egg
  • organic diced red skin potato

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic scrambled egg (organic egg, organic red and green bell peppers, organic onion, organic cornstarch, organic soybean oil, sea salt, organic spice), organic diced red skin potato, organic chicken sausage (organic chicken (dark meat), sea salt, organic spices, organic garlic, organic onion powder, organic caramel color), organic cheddar cheese (pasteurized organic milk, cheese cultures, sea salt, vegetable enzymes, annatto)

Check ORGANIC EGGS, CHICKEN SAUSAGE & BELL PEPPERS WITH RED POTATOES, ONIONS & CHEDDAR CHEESE SCRAMBLE BOWL, EGGS, CHICKEN SAUSAGE & BELL PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ORGANIC EGGS, CHICKEN SAUSAGE & BELL PEPPERS WITH RED POTATOES, ONIONS & CHEDDAR CHEESE SCRAMBLE BOWL, EGGS, CHICKEN SAUSAGE & BELL PEPPERS is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking