Is Organic Elderberry & Echinacea Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural blackcurrant flavour

natural blackcurrant flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Licorice Root, Ginger Root, Echinacea Root And Leaf, Beetroot, Aniseed, Elderflower, Peppermint Leaf, Orange Peel, Elderberry, Rosehip, Acerola Juice Flavour, Orange Essential Oil Flavour, Natural Blackcurrant Flavour, Organic, Contains Non-organic Lecithin

Check Organic Elderberry & Echinacea against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Elderberry & Echinacea is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsSpud CaZehrsFortinos

About this product

Beverage · Dried

Flavor
CitrusFloralFruityMinty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking