Is Organic Fakin' Bacon Tempeh Strips, Original Pescatarian?

Description
Smoky, savory strips offer a firm, chewy texture that crisps at the edges when pan-fried. Commonly added to sandwiches, burgers, salads, breakfast plates, or crumbled as a topping for savory dishes. Reviewers cite pronounced smoke flavor and cooking stability, praising versatility; some report variable saltiness and occasional toughness. Mixed consensus.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid from plant sources
lactic acid from plant sources
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory strips offer a firm, chewy texture that crisps at the edges when pan-fried. Commonly added to sandwiches, burgers, salads, breakfast plates, or crumbled as a topping for savory dishes. Reviewers cite pronounced smoke flavor and cooking stability, praising versatility; some report variable saltiness and occasional toughness. Mixed consensus.
Ingredients
CULTURED ORGANIC SOYBEANS (SOYBEANS, LACTIC ACID FROM PLANT SOURCES), WATER, ORGANIC BROWN RICE. CONTAINS STATEMENT: SOY.
Check Organic Fakin' Bacon Tempeh Strips, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Fakin' Bacon Tempeh Strips, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Organic Fakin' Bacon Tempeh Strips, Original is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Strip


