Is Organic Fakin' Bacon Tempeh Strips, Original Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • cultured organic soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory strips offer a firm, chewy texture that crisps at the edges when pan-fried. Commonly added to sandwiches, burgers, salads, breakfast plates, or crumbled as a topping for savory dishes. Reviewers cite pronounced smoke flavor and cooking stability, praising versatility; some report variable saltiness and occasional toughness. Mixed consensus.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED ORGANIC SOYBEANS (SOYBEANS, LACTIC ACID FROM PLANT SOURCES), WATER, ORGANIC BROWN RICE. CONTAINS STATEMENT: SOY.

Check Organic Fakin' Bacon Tempeh Strips, Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Fakin' Bacon Tempeh Strips, Original is available at 5 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingBreakfast