Is ORGANIC FOOD BAR, ACTIVE GREENS CHOCOLATE BAR Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic chocolate liquor
organic chocolate liquor
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CERTIFIED ORGANIC INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC ALMOND BUTTER, ORGANIC DATES, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC PROTEIN BLEND (ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC PUMPKIN PROTEIN), ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC VANILLA), ORGANIC RAISINS, ORGANIC BIO SPROUTS-FLAX, ORGANIC BIO SPROUTS-QUINOA, ORGANIC WHEAT GRASS JUICE POWDER, ORGANIC BARLEY GRASS JUICE POWDER, ORGANIC SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC SPIRULINA, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY, ORGANIC RASPBERRY, ORGANIC BROCCOLI SPROUTS, ORGANIC BEET JUICE, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE AND LOTS OF LOVE!
Check ORGANIC FOOD BAR, ACTIVE GREENS CHOCOLATE BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC FOOD BAR, ACTIVE GREENS CHOCOLATE BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


