Is Organic Food Bar OFB Protein, 13.4 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- amylase
- enzyme blend 108
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend 23,567, Pea Protein, Organic Brown Rice Protein, Organic Spirulina, Organic Chlorella, Alfalfa, Enzyme Blend 108, Papain, Amylase, Protease, Bromelain, Lipase, Lactase, Maltase, Cellulase, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Organic Stevia Extract, Sunflower Lecithin
Check Organic Food Bar OFB Protein, 13.4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Food Bar OFB Protein, 13.4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Organic Food Bar OFB Protein, 13.4 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


