Is ORGANIC FREE RANGE CHICKEN BROTH Vegetarian?

Description
Clear, savory broth delivers a balanced, savory flavor with a clean finish and a smooth, slightly viscous texture. Consumers frequently note consistent depth and convenience. Common uses include soups, risottos, sauces, braises, and simmering grains or vegetables, where it adds savory backbone and moistness without overpowering other ingredients or meals.
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic chicken flavor
- organic chicken stock
organic chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, savory broth delivers a balanced, savory flavor with a clean finish and a smooth, slightly viscous texture. Consumers frequently note consistent depth and convenience. Common uses include soups, risottos, sauces, braises, and simmering grains or vegetables, where it adds savory backbone and moistness without overpowering other ingredients or meals.
Ingredients
ORGANIC CHICKEN STOCK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC VEGETABLE FLAVOR (CONTAINS ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CELERY), ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC SPICE, ORGANIC MUSHROOM POWDER.
Check ORGANIC FREE RANGE CHICKEN BROTH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC FREE RANGE CHICKEN BROTH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Soup · Liquid


