Is Organic Frosting Vanilla Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- natural sweet cream flavor
natural sweet cream flavor
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Powdered Sugar (Organic Sugar, Organic Tapioca Starch), Organic Palm Oil, Organic Invert Sugar, Water, Organic Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of The Following:, Organic Vanilla Flavor, Natural Flavor, Unbleached Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Sweet Cream Flavor (Corn Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors), Sea Salt, Natural Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Organic Citric Acid, Organic Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum
Check Organic Frosting Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Frosting Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Organic Frosting Vanilla is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


