Is ORGANIC FRUIT WANDS TUBES, STRAWBERRY + CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin

organic soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC APPLE PUREE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, ORGANIC COLOR (ORGANIC BLACK CARROT, ORGANIC BLACKCURRANT EXTRACTS), ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC CARNAUBA WAX.

Check ORGANIC FRUIT WANDS TUBES, STRAWBERRY + CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go