Is ORGANIC GARDEN VEGETABLE WITH HERBS SOUP, GARDEN VEGETABLE WITH HERBS Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic yeast extract
  • flavoring

organic yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC CELERY), ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE), COOKED ORGANIC GARBANZO BEANS, ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES IN ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC CELERY, WATER, ORGANIC RED PEPPERS, ORGANIC CORN, ORGANIC GREEN BEANS, ORGANIC KALE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC SUGAR, SALT, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC SPICE, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED CARROT, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONION, ORGANIC POTATO FLOUR, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL.

Check ORGANIC GARDEN VEGETABLE WITH HERBS SOUP, GARDEN VEGETABLE WITH HERBS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch