Is ORGANIC GLAZED CARROTS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic cultured dextrose

organic cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR, ORGANIC UNSALTED BUTTER (ORGANIC CREAM), ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE (ADDED FOR FRESHNESS), ORGANIC PARSLEY FLAKES, ORGANIC BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, KOSHER SALT, ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC THYME, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER.

Check ORGANIC GLAZED CARROTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SweetButterySavory
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishGarnishing