Is Organic gluten free dark chocolate chip waffles Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy oil
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Natures Path Waffle D chocolate Chip is an organic gluten-free dark chocolate chip waffle that is made without artificial flavors or preservatives. The product is frozen at a temperature of 0 degrees. It is highly regarded by consumers who find it delicious and tasty even without adding butter. Additionally, people appreciate that the waffles contain plenty of whole grain. These facts highlight the product's commitment to quality and health-conscious ingredients, making it a desirable choice for those looking for a flavorful and wholesome waffle option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Corn Flour, Chocolate Chips (Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Soy Oil, Tapioca Starch, Cane Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Potato Flour, Leavening Agent (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, And Monocalcium Phosphate), Pear Juice Concentrate, Natural Chocolate Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic, Contains Soy

Check Organic gluten free dark chocolate chip waffles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic gluten free dark chocolate chip waffles is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud Ca

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking