Is ORGANIC GORP TRAIL MIX Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin

organic soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PEANUTS, ORGANIC RAISINS, ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE JEWELS (ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE [ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC WHOLE MILK POWDER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ORGANIC VANILLA], ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC POWDERED SUGAR [ORGANIC POWDERED SUGAR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH OR ORGANIC CORNSTARCH), ORGANIC GUM ARABIC, ORGANIC COLORS (ORGANIC FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICES, ORGANIC ANNATTO, CITRIC ACID], ORGANIC TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, ORGANIC CARNAUBA WAX, CALCIUM CARBONATE), ORGANIC ALMONDS.

Check ORGANIC GORP TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep