Is Organic Gouda with Cumin Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic raw milk

organic raw milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Raw Milk, Organic Cumin, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Rennet, Salt

Check Organic Gouda with Cumin against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Gouda with Cumin is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep