Is Organic Grassfed Spiced-Ghee Sampler Pack - by Pure Indian Foods, 6x1.1 oz, Pasture Raised, Gluten-Free, Non-GMO, Paleo, Keto-Friendly Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic butter
organic butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Butter, Organic Cardamom, Organic Cinnamon, Organic Ginger, Organic Garlic, Organic Savory, Organic Thyme, Organic Rosemary, Organic Basil, Organic Tarragon, Organic Lavender Flowers, Organic Fennel, Organic Saffron, Organic Oregano, Organic Coriander, Organic Cumin, Organic Turmeric, Organic Nutmeg
Check Organic Grassfed Spiced-Ghee Sampler Pack - by Pure Indian Foods, 6x1.1 oz, Pasture Raised, Gluten-Free, Non-GMO, Paleo, Keto-Friendly against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Grassfed Spiced-Ghee Sampler Pack - by Pure Indian Foods, 6x1.1 oz, Pasture Raised, Gluten-Free, Non-GMO, Paleo, Keto-Friendly in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Organic Grassfed Spiced-Ghee Sampler Pack - by Pure Indian Foods, 6x1.1 oz, Pasture Raised, Gluten-Free, Non-GMO, Paleo, Keto-Friendly is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Butter · Pouch, Spreadable


