Is Organic Grassfed Spiced-Ghee Sampler Pack - by Pure Indian Foods, 6x1.1 oz, Pasture Raised, Gluten-Free, Non-GMO, Paleo, Keto-Friendly Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • organic butter

organic butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Butter, Organic Cardamom, Organic Cinnamon, Organic Ginger, Organic Garlic, Organic Savory, Organic Thyme, Organic Rosemary, Organic Basil, Organic Tarragon, Organic Lavender Flowers, Organic Fennel, Organic Saffron, Organic Oregano, Organic Coriander, Organic Cumin, Organic Turmeric, Organic Nutmeg

Check Organic Grassfed Spiced-Ghee Sampler Pack - by Pure Indian Foods, 6x1.1 oz, Pasture Raised, Gluten-Free, Non-GMO, Paleo, Keto-Friendly against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Grassfed Spiced-Ghee Sampler Pack - by Pure Indian Foods, 6x1.1 oz, Pasture Raised, Gluten-Free, Non-GMO, Paleo, Keto-Friendly is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Butter · Pouch, Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicy
Texture
OilyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping