Is ORGANIC GREEK YOGURT, PEACH Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured pasteurized grade a organic nonfat milk
  • natural flavor
  • acidophilus

cultured pasteurized grade a organic nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT: CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS THE FOLLOWING LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES: L. BULGARICUS, STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, L. CASEI. FRUIT: ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC PEACHES, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check ORGANIC GREEK YOGURT, PEACH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? ORGANIC GREEK YOGURT, PEACH | Spoonful