Is ORGANIC GREEN BEAN ALMONDINE KIT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC GREEN BEANS ORGANIC SLICED ALMONDS, ORGANIC SUN-DRIED TOMATOES: ORGANIC TOMATOES. ORGANIC ITALIAN VINAIGRETTE: WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SALT, ORGANIC BALSAMIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, ORGANIC DRIED BELL PEPPER, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC OREGANO, ORGANIC ROSEMARY, ORGANIC BASIL.

Check ORGANIC GREEN BEAN ALMONDINE KIT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
Side Dish