Is Organic Honey Greek Yogurt Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic cream
  • organic skim milk powder
  • organic milk
  • acidophilus

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC CREAM, CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SKIM MILK POWDER, BROWN CANE SUGAR, HONEY, PECTIN, ACTIVE BACTERIAL CULTURES. S. THERMOPHILUS, L. D. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM SP., L. P. CASEI, L. RHAMNOSUS, P. F. SHERMANII.

Check Organic Honey Greek Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Organic Honey Greek Yogurt is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsSpud CaReal Canadian SuperstoreFortinos

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepTopping
Dairy Free? Organic Honey Greek Yogurt | Spoonful